Monday, May 11, 2015

outta shape

and bent...
peachy irises for Auntia
but not broken...

all that is left of those five inches of snow from yesterday are a few clumps in the grass ... it was a heavy, wet snow - kinda like a Slurpee ...  if it was root beer flavored i'd have been out there slurping it up with a gigantic straw  instead of shoveling it into the street...

only one of the trees was leafed out enough to bend from the weight of snow and it is young, so no broken branches to haul to the curb this morning...

the grass really is that green - sometimes the camera decides that it needs to change colors on me - and thick enough to need mowing twice a week ... not that i actually get around to mowing it twice...

and now it's time to get busy with the daily stuff...

Sunday, May 10, 2015

my babies...

my baby girl who loves to sleep in woke up early on a sunday morning to greet me with homemade cinnamon muffins and a cup of amaretto coffee... 

and my baby boy who hates to drive in ANY kind of weather drove across town through five inches of snow to wish me a happy Mothers Day and take me to a movie... 

we were on our way to see Avengers: Age of Ultron when i asked them to stop for just a moment so i could take a picture of them...
Melissa Mydaughter (also known as Auntia) and Michael Myson
and i find myself wondering how i got so lucky... 

dear God 
thanks for this beautiful Life 
and please forgive me when i don't love it enough
anonymous

flower power



Friday, May 8, 2015

fruit snacks and cereal bars...

found their way into the grocery cart ... yeah ... i think i'd even buy a bag of dog poop if it had Thor's picture on it...
she's saying that Thor is for Auntia and Hulk is for her and that i am too old for either of them ... mutter mutter mutter

LuLu thinks that Hulk is waaaaaaay cooler than Thor... 
sometimes i wonder if she has ANY of my DNA...

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

irish roots

one potato ... two potato 

my four kids are getting *potato bags for Saint Patrick's Day... 
and there's one for me cuz i have irish roots, too... 

mmm hmmm...
even if i AM more pasta than potatoes...


you say potato
i say potahto
George and Ira Gershwin


*this link isn't the pattern that i used, but it oughta work about the same