Saturday, June 29, 2013

ahead of the game...

 last month i thought that this month's assignment for the Old School Saturday Sampler BOM was gonna be the long, skinny border of log cabin blocks ... and  i knew that i didn't want long, skinny log cabins... 
big surprise
i wanted moons...
paper-pieced moons...
in different phases...
and i knew that was gonna take me a long, loooong time...
so i worked ahead and pieced my moons...
such a cool pattern - worth every penny!!!
and folded them up and put them away, smug and smirking because i was gonna be sooooo far ahead of everyone else...

but when we went to the meeting on the second saturday of june we were told that this month's assignment for the OSSS BOM was to add borders to the left and right of the center panel...
say what?!? you mean i am NOT ahead?!? sheesh!!!

i didn't have any plans for the center side borders...
there are flamingos and the earth and moons and fairies and dandelion puffs and a leaf and a circle of geese and pinwheels...
i was running out of ideas...

Auntia to the rescue...

you know what you oughta do?!?

noooo...

fireflies!

fireflies?!?

yeah ... you know ... lightnin' bugs!!!

hmmm ... fireflies ... fireflies ... ooooo!!! 
fireflies!!! 
and i can use glow-in-the-dark fabric so their butts glow!!! 

and the search was on for a firefly pattern that i could actually accomplish...

so i searched and searched and searched...

but all the patterns i found on the Net were either too cartoonish or shudder appliqued...

what to do? what to do? what to do?

which lead to another conversation with Auntia...

what about the bugs in that pattern that you loaned me for the frog?

what frog?

the frog on MY quilt...

oh ... the quilt that you NEVER get around to blogging about?

you ended that sentence with a proposition ... i HATE that!!!

stop trying to be Colonel O'Neill...

TWO "L's"

stop it ... what pattern?!?

that pattern in the pizza box over there...

there are over a hundred pizza boxes in this room ... WHICH pizza box?!?

the one with the frog pattern in it ... it has bugs, too!

frog pattern frog pattern frog pattern...  
oh!!! 
the FROG pattern!!! 
you mean Over by the Pond?!?

yeah...

it has bugs?!?

yeeeeeesssss ... it has BUGS!!!

eeeew!!!

whatever!!! then don't make fireflies...

i'm looking ... i'm looking .... ooooo!!! 
i COULD make those flies look like fireflies!!! and look!!! there's a BEE!!!

no bees!

oh yes ... this quilt needs at LEAST one honeybee for my sweet Melissa ... you do remember that your name...

yeah, yeah, yeah ... my name means honey bee in Greek... 
whatever... 
neither one of us is Greek and your quilt doesn't need a bee...

well ... i needed two borders, not just one...
and i made a bee or maybe two...
 yes, it DID need a bee!!!
 and after she SAW the bee, she agreed with me...

 i did learn that not all of our glow-in-the-dark fabric actually glows...
only bits of it glow...
and i learned too late that most of those bits did not make it into the little bitty pieces of firefly bottoms...
but it is still kinda cool...
 i swear by my pretty floral bonnet i will end you!!!
and i'm leaving them in...
is this begging for a night sky border, or what?!?
and NOW i am ahead of everybody else ... bwah ha ha ha!!!

6 comments:

Jennifer said...

Love it! You can buy glow-in-the-dark thread, you know......I have some......perhaps a stitch or two on the fireflies' bums?

Thelma said...

You are just to clever for me, you had me with the moons, but the fireflies are amazing, even if their rear-ends don't glow in the dark. I love this quilt, I love how your quilts are one of a kinds.

Molly said...

Thelma said it all...Loved the moons, then drooled over the fireflies---and the final picture? Gorgeous! You are so creative and original!

Mama Spark said...

Bwahahaha good for you! I love the bees and the fireflies!,

Thimbleanna said...

Wow! Look at all those little fireflies -- Very Clever You!!!

Gretchen said...

You are completely and utterly rocking this BOM. Your creativity makes me smile with every update. I am in love with the moon phases and the fireflies are the bomb. Love.